(020) 7242 5778
enquiries@wildy.com

Wildy’s Book News

Book News cover photo

Vol 24 No 7 July/August 2019

Book of the Month

Cover of The Law and Practice of International Finance: Set of 9 Volumes

The Law and Practice of International Finance: Set of 9 Volumes

Price: £2235.00

Offers for Newly Called Barristers & Students

Special Discounts for Newly Called & Students

Read More ...


Secondhand & Out of Print

Browse Secondhand Online

Read More...


A User's Guide to Data Protection: Law and Policy 3rd ed (eBook)


ISBN13: 9781526505002
Published: October 2018
Publisher: Bloomsbury Professional
Country of Publication: UK
Format: eBook (ePub)
Price: £108.00 + £21.60 VAT
The amount of VAT charged may change depending on your location of use.


The sale of some eBooks are restricted to certain countries. To alert you to such restrictions, please select the country of the billing address of your credit or debit card you wish to use for payment.

Billing Country:


Sale allowed in
Afghanistan , Albania, Algeria, American Samoa, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bermuda, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde (Cabo Verde), Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Christmas Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, The Democratic Republic Of The, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Curaçao, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Falkland Islands (Malvinas), Faroe Islands, Fiji, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, French Southern Territories, Gabon , Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guatemala, Guernsey, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Heard Island and Mcdonald Islands, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Islamic Republic Of, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire), Jamaica, Japan, Jersey, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Korea, Democratic Peoples Republic Of, Korea, Republic Of, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lao Peoples Democratic Republic , Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic Of, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico, Micronesia, Federated States Of, Moldova, Republic Of, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, State of, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Rwanda, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Helena , Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin (French part), Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Sint Maarten (Dutch part), Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Svalbard and Jan Mayen, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, United Republic Of, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Turks and Caicos Islands, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands (British), Virgin Islands (U.S.), Wallis and Futuna, Western Sahara, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Due to publisher restrictions, international orders for ebooks may need to be confirmed by our staff during shop opening hours. Our trading hours are Monday to Friday, 8.45am to 6.00pm, London, UK time.


Once the order is confirmed an automated e-mail will be sent to you to allow you to download the eBook.

All eBooks are supplied firm sale and cannot be returned. If you believe there is a fault with your eBook then contact us on ebooks@wildy.com and we will help in resolving the issue. This does not affect your statutory rights.

This eBook is available in the following formats: ePub.

In stock.
Need help with ebook formats?




Also available as

Data Protection is a minefield of complex rules and regulations. It is an area of law that impacts on every organisation, large or small, that handles personal data.

A User's Guide to Data Protection: Law and Policy, Third Edition sets out all the compliance issues that organisations need to be aware of in order to successfully comply with UK data protection rules and regulations, along with a full assessment of the EU Data Protection Regulations and their impact on UK practice.

The work is a first port of call text providing clear guidance through the complex web of data protection issues and regulation in relation to both internal issues affecting employees, agents, contractors etc as well as external issues concerning customers, prospective customers and users across all areas of data interface.

The third edition has been fully updated and includes coverage and analysis of:

  • the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or GDPR equivalent law which is to be implemented by May 2018
  • coverage of the new UK Data Protection Bill
  • latest Information Commissioner Office investigations, reports and guidance
  • latest Information Commissioner Office cases, complaint decisions and penalties
  • Brexit negotiation issue points
  • the post Brexit data protection implications
  • significant increased fines and penalties regime; and data protection competition law comparisons
  • Right to be Forgotten updates and new cases
  • the Conservative election proposals for the Right to be Forgotten
  • international developments and issues, Cloud, internet, revenge porn, online abuse
  • new security law update
  • new data protection ecommerce and electronic communications data protection law update

Subjects:
Data Protection, eBooks
Contents:
Part 1: How to Comply with Data Protection Regime
Data protection
Sources of data protection law
Definitions
History of EU data protection
Data protection principles
Ordinary personal data
Processing pre-conditions
Exemptions
Individual data subject rights
Notification and registration
Time limits for compliance
Enforcement and penalties for non-compliance
Security of personal data
Outsourcing and data processors
Other data protection issues

Part 2: Inward-facing Organisational DP Obligations
Processing employee personal data
Employee data protection rights
Employee considerations
Employee monitoring issues

Part 3: Outward-facing Organisational DP Obligations
Outward facing issues
Cookies and electronic communications
Enforcement powers
Trans border data flows/Transfers of personal data
ePrivacy and electronic communication
Electronic Direct marketing and Spam

Part 4: EU Regime
EU DP Review and update
Social networking
Social networking and access
Jurisdiction and internet providers
Privacy by design
Leveson, privacy and the press

Series: A User's Guide to

A User's Guide to Trade Marks and Passing Off 5th ed ISBN 9781526511553
To be published June 2020
Bloomsbury Professional
£100.00
A User's Guide to Patents 5th ed ISBN 9781526508683
Published July 2019
Bloomsbury Professional
£120.00
A User's Guide to Data Protection: Law and Policy 3rd ed ISBN 9781526504999
Published October 2018
Bloomsbury Professional
£120.00
A User's Guide to Copyright 7th ed ISBN 9781847666857
Published December 2017
Bloomsbury Professional
£135.00
A User's Guide to Copyright 7th ed (eBook) ISBN 9781526504906
Published December 2017
Bloomsbury Professional
£121.50 + £24.30 VAT
(ePub)
Buy
A User's Guide to Patents 4th ed ISBN 9781780434896
Published November 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
Out of print
A User's Guide to Patents 4th ed (eBook) ISBN 9781784512217
Published November 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
Out of print
A User's Guide to Trade Marks and Passing Off 4th ed ISBN 9781780436852
Published May 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
£120.00
A User's Guide to Trade Marks and Passing Off 4th ed (eBook) ISBN 9781780436845
Published May 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
£108.00 + £21.60 VAT
(ePub)
Buy
A User's Guide to Design Law ISBN 9781847663054
Published April 2010
Bloomsbury Professional
Out of print
A User's Guide to Copyright 6th ed ISBN 9781845920685
Published February 2006
Bloomsbury Professional
Out of print