Wildy logo
(020) 7242 5778
enquiries@wildy.com

Wildy’s Book News

Book News cover photo

Vol 23 No 8 Aug/Sept 18

Book of the Month

Cover of Service Charges: Law and Practice

Service Charges: Law and Practice

Price: £79.99

Offers for Newly Called Barristers & Students

Special Discounts for Newly Called & Students

Read More ...


Secondhand & Out of Print

Browse Secondhand Online

Read More...


Biall2018b
Blackstone 2019
Lexis taking security
Lexis insolvency legislation
Archbold 2019 out now

A User's Guide to Data Protection: Law and Policy 3rd ed


ISBN13: 9781526504999
Previous Edition ISBN: 9781784512491
Published: October 2018
Publisher: Bloomsbury Professional
Country of Publication: UK
Format: Paperback
Price: £120.00



In stock.

Data Protection is a minefield of complex rules and regulations. It is an area of law that impacts on every organisation, large or small, that handles personal data.

A User's Guide to Data Protection: Law and Policy, Third Edition sets out all the compliance issues that organisations need to be aware of in order to successfully comply with UK data protection rules and regulations, along with a full assessment of the EU Data Protection Regulations and their impact on UK practice.

The work is a first port of call text providing clear guidance through the complex web of data protection issues and regulation in relation to both internal issues affecting employees, agents, contractors etc as well as external issues concerning customers, prospective customers and users across all areas of data interface.

The third edition has been fully updated and includes coverage and analysis of:

  • the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or GDPR equivalent law which is to be implemented by May 2018
  • coverage of the new UK Data Protection Bill
  • latest Information Commissioner Office investigations, reports and guidance
  • latest Information Commissioner Office cases, complaint decisions and penalties
  • Brexit negotiation issue points
  • the post Brexit data protection implications
  • significant increased fines and penalties regime; and data protection competition law comparisons
  • Right to be Forgotten updates and new cases
  • the Conservative election proposals for the Right to be Forgotten
  • international developments and issues, Cloud, internet, revenge porn, online abuse
  • new security law update
  • new data protection ecommerce and electronic communications data protection law update

Subjects:
Data Protection
Contents:
Part 1: How to Comply with Data Protection Regime
Data protection
Sources of data protection law
Definitions
History of EU data protection
Data protection principles
Ordinary personal data
Processing pre-conditions
Exemptions
Individual data subject rights
Notification and registration
Time limits for compliance
Enforcement and penalties for non-compliance
Security of personal data
Outsourcing and data processors
Other data protection issues

Part 2: Inward-facing Organisational DP Obligations
Processing employee personal data
Employee data protection rights
Employee considerations
Employee monitoring issues

Part 3: Outward-facing Organisational DP Obligations
Outward facing issues
Cookies and electronic communications
Enforcement powers
Trans border data flows/Transfers of personal data
ePrivacy and electronic communication
Electronic Direct marketing and Spam

Part 4: EU Regime
EU DP Review and update
Social networking
Social networking and access
Jurisdiction and internet providers
Privacy by design
Leveson, privacy and the press

Series: A User's Guide to

A User's Guide to Patents 5th ed ISBN 9781526508683
To be published June 2019
Bloomsbury Professional
£100.00
A User's Guide to Copyright 7th ed (eBook) ISBN 9781526504906
Published December 2017
Bloomsbury Professional
£121.50 + £24.30 VAT
(ePub)
Buy
A User's Guide to Copyright 7th ed ISBN 9781847666857
Published December 2017
Bloomsbury Professional
£135.00
A User's Guide to Patents 4th ed ISBN 9781780434896
Published November 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
£140.00
A User's Guide to Trade Marks and Passing Off 4th ed (eBook) ISBN 9781780436845
Published May 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
£108.00 + £21.60 VAT
(ePub)
Buy
A User's Guide to Trade Marks and Passing Off 4th ed ISBN 9781780436852
Published May 2015
Bloomsbury Professional
£120.00
A User's Guide to Design Law ISBN 9781847663054
Published April 2010
Bloomsbury Professional
Out of print
A User's Guide to Copyright 6th ed ISBN 9781845920685
Published February 2006
Bloomsbury Professional
Out of print